Znak Kolína na radnici / CoA of Kolín on Town Hall - Kolín (Central Bohemia)
33U E 514389 N 5541841
The depicted painted stucco coat of arms of town Kolín decorates front facade of the monumental neo-Renaissance Town Hall in town's main public space - Karlovo námestí (Charles Square).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Kolín is an industrial town in the Central Bohemian Region of the Czech Republic some 55 kilometres east from Prague, lying on the Elbe River. Kolín was founded by king Premysl Otakar II in the 13th century, first mentioned in 1261. Later on, 1437, a castle was founded here. The historical centre of the town has many Gothic and Baroque buildings. Most notable are the main market (Charles Square), the Jewish ghetto and synagogue, the very old and large Jewish cemetery, and St. Bartholomeus Church from the 13th century (a work of the architect Peter Parler). [wiki]

Kolín Town Hall (Kolínská radnice), a historic complex of medieval houses joined and reshaped into monumental neo-Renaissance Town Hall in 1887-1889, is the most prominent building in the main town's public space - Karlovo namesti (Charles Square).

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Kolín

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Front facade of the monumental neo-Renaissance Town Hall in town's main public space - Karlovo náměstí (Charles Square).

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: Štít modrý se stříbrnou kvádrovanou hradbou a cimbuřím, otevřenou bránou a vytaženou zlatou mříží. Za hradbou vystupují dvě stříbrné věže, každá s jediným oknem a špičatou červenou střechou, ukončenou zlatou makovicí. Mezi věže je vložen červený štítek se stříbrným dvouocasým lvem ve skoku doprava. Na štítku stojí dva zlatí draci, dlouhými krky do sebe spleteni, s hlavami od sebe odvrácenými.

Městský úřad Kolín   Karlovo nám. 78 280 02 Kolín Czech Republic