Kolínská radnice / Kolín Town Hall - Kolín (Central Bohemia)
33U E 514389 N 5541841
Kolín Town Hall (Kolínská radnice), a historic complex of medieval houses joined and reshaped into monumental neo-Renaissance Town Hall in 1887-1889, is the most prominent building in the main town's public space - Karlovo namesti (Charles Square).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The core of the Town Hall is Gothic house of Koller family ("Kollerovský dum") built in the 14th century, purchased by the town in 1494. The house, rebuilt at the turn of the 15-16th century, was seat of the City council and served also as court, municipal office and jail. Current appearance Town Hall acquired during grandiose neo-Renaissance reconstruction in 1887–1889. Made by Kolín builder Jan Klecanský according to the project of architect Jan Vejrych. The adjacent house N° 77, originally Renaissance inn, was connected with the main building also in 1899 and gained a similar neo-Renaissance facade. The rear wing was connected to the town hall according to the plans of Antonín Hlavácek in 1900. The Town Hall was reconstructed by builder Josef Hátl and sgraffiti decorations were restored by a local artist František Rubeš in 1926.

The Town Hall' front facade is except rich sgraffiti also decorated by mural paintings depicting events from Kolín history by Adolf Liebscher. The gable of the eastern wing bears statue of Roland by Vilím Amort and corner of the avant-corps is decorated by statue of Justice by Ludwig Wurzel. Also interior is richly decorated by many paintings, sculptures and by luxury historic furniture.