Budova bývalé Mestské sporitelny / Building of the former Municipal Saving Bank - Kolín (Central Bohemia)
33U E 514456 N 5541730
Building of the former Municipal Saving Bank (Mestská sporitelna), located in Kolín main public space Charles Square (Karlovo námestí), is one of nice examples of Czech Art-Deco / Rondo Cubistic architecture.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Building of the former Municipal Saving Bank (Mestská sporitelna), located in Kolín main public space Charles Square (Karlovo námestí), is one of nice examples of Czech Art-Deco and Rondo Cubistic architecture.

Former Municipal Saving Bank, currently one of buildings of Kolín Municipal Office, was built according to the project of the renown pre-WWII Czech architect Jindrich Freiwald in 1924–1925. He reworked the original project of his teacher, Jan Kotera, by adding of classicising elements (doubled columns, pilasters...) with Art-Deco / Rondo Cubist motifs on facade and also in the interior. The Farmer's work and Thrift sculptural group above the main portal is a work of academic sculptor Otakar Švec.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail