Fonts baptismaux - Les Trois-Ilets, Martinique
[EN] Baptismal fonts in which were baptized the Empress Joséphine [FR] Fonts baptismaux dans lesquels furent baptisés l'impératrice Joséphine
Location: Martinique

The history of this church is closely linked to that of the family of the Empress Josephine de Beauharnais.

In 1761, Joseph Gaspard de Tascher, Lord of Pagerie and Rose Claire des Vergers de Sanois, married Joseph Gaspard de Tascher, as well as on July 27, 1763, the baptism of their daughter Marie Rose Josephine, future Empress.

In 1807, Mme de La Pagerie was buried in a vault built in the left transept of the church.

L'histoire de cette église est étroitement liée à celle de la famille de l'impératrice Joséphine de Beauharnais.

En 1761, le mariage de ses parents, Joseph Gaspard de Tascher, seigneur de la Pagerie et Rose Claire des Vergers de Sanois, y est célébré, ainsi que le 27 juillet 1763 le baptême de leur fille Marie Rose Joséphine, future impératrice.

En 1807, Mme de La Pagerie est inhumée dans un caveau construit dans le transept gauche de l'église.