River Weaver Navigation - Former Saltersford Lock - Barnton, UK
This lock was built in 1835 on the Barnton Cut of the River Weaver Navigation.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"Completion of the River Weaver Navigation in 1734 provided a navigable route for transporting salt from Winsford, through Northwich, to Frodsham, where the Weaver joins the River Mersey.

This lock had a single chamber and was built when a new cut was dug to give access to larger boats.

This lock became redundant when the Navigation was further improved to give access to coasters. A wider and straighter cut was made to bypass the Barnton cut and a much larger double lock constructed.

Although water still flows through Barnton Cut the lock is no longer useable. There is a vertical guillotine lock gate blocking the lock with a footbridge over it. In addition a single lane road swing bridge crosses in front of the lock.
Waterway Name: River Weaver Navigation

Connected Points:
The navigation connects Winsford, through Northwich, to Frodsham, where the Weaver joins the River Mersey. There is also a connection to the Trent & Mersey Canal at Anderton via a boat lift.

Type: Lock

Date Closed (if applicable): 01/01/1874