World War 1939 :1945 - Roll of Honour - St Cennydd Church - Llangennith - Wales.
30U E 412022 N 5717281
The Parish Church of St Cennydd - Features a WWII Roll of Honour. The church dates from the 11th century. Located in the centre of the small coastal village of Llangennith, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Roll of Honour displayed within the Parish Church of St Cenydd, Lists the names of 32 people, from the Llangennith Parish who served or died in the World War 1939 -1945

The Church of St Cennydd - Llangennith - Wales.
"The largest church in the Gower, St Cenydd's has a massive stone tower with a distinctive saddleback roof. The church is built on the site of a priory established by St Ceyndd. Cenydd was born in the area, a fact brought home by an information panel in the church with the rather humourous and eye-catching title 'Local Boy Makes Good'!
Cenydd, variously known as Cynydd, Kynyd, and Kenneth, established a priory here sometime in the 6th century. The circular shape of the churchyard is typical of Celtic llans, or church enclosures. Cenydd's church was built of wood, and was burned in a Danish raid around 986AD. In the late 11th or early 12th century Cenydd's church was rebuilt in stone under the new Norman lords of the Gower. We do not know exactly when it was built, but records show that it was consecrated by Bishop Herewald, who died in 1104. In the 13th century the carved north doorway was added, and the east window inserted in the 14th century." Text Source: (visit link)
Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Key at P.J. Surf shop all year.