Hotel Wooten - Abilene, TX
14S E 430970 N 3590739
Built in 1930, restored in 2005, and now used as the Hotel Wooten Luxury Apartments, the Hotel Wooten is an outstanding example of Art Deco style architecture, and a city landmark. It is located at 1102 North 3rd Street, Abilene, TX.

A 2008 Texas Historical Marker provides some history about this Recorded Texas Historic Landmark:

This landmark building opened its doors on June 6, 1930, with a celebration attended by more than two thousand guests. Entrepreneur H.O. Wooten envisioned a hotel with accommodations matching those available in New York City, accomplishing the goal with the seventeen-story, 200-room Hotel Wooten. Designed by Abilene architect David S. Castle, it was the tallest building between Fort Worth and El Paso at the time of its completion. The building is of structural steel and clay tile construction, with a buff brick exterior and detailing in cast stone, marble and granite. The building remains one of the most notable examples of Art Deco style architecture in Abilene.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail