Zricenina hradu Kraví Hora, Czech Republic
CS: Zricenina hradu Kraví Hora // EN: Ruin of Kravi Hora Castle
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

CS:
Zbytky hradu založeného r. 1360. Vlastníkem byl Ješek z Náchoda, prodán byl Šelmberkum. Vstup byl chránen stavbou neznámé podoby s hláskou. Dochovány jsou obvodové hradby, príkop, prohluben po studni, 5 m torzo hlásky. R. 1494 byl uveden jako pustý.

Jihovýchodne od vsi Kuroslepy, obklopeny lesem, zachovaly se zbytky hradu Kraví Hory – pulkruhová zed válcové veže a hradní príkop. Hrad byl vybudován na levém brehu reky Oslavy, vysoko nad jejím tokem, nedaleko prítoku rícky Chvojnice a ketkovického hradu. Nejlepší prístup k hradu, z nehož je krásný rozhled zvlášte k jihovýchodu, je od Kuroslep. Tím smerem byl také hrad chránen dosud zachovaným hradebním príkopem.

S Kraví Horou byly spojovány nekteré povesti, jež zaznamenal kronikár Václav Hájek z Libocan; uvádejí, že po rozpadu Velkomoravské ríše se zde Moravané skrývali pred Uhry, mezi nimi i nekterí válecníci, kterí se psali po Kraví Hore.

První historická zpráva o blízké vsi Kuroslepy pochází z r. 1349, kdy ji vlastnil Ješek z Náchoda spolu s nedalekým Brezníkem. Hrad Kraví Hora se uvádí poprvé v listine z r. 1367; název Kraví Hora použil jako svého prídomku zmínený Ješek z Náchoda. Jeho syn, rovnež Ješek, prodal Kraví Horu a majetek v Kuroslepech rodu Šelmberku, avšak vladykové z Náchoda používali starého prídomku ješte po jistou dobu. Za neklidných politických pomeru pocátkem 15. století, zpusobených rozbroji mezi markrabaty Joštem a Prokopem, smutne proslula vojenská posádka z Kraví Hory, která plenila okolí, zvlášte zboží trebícského benediktinského kláštera.

Po Šelmbercích vlastnil hrad a majetek v Brezníku jejich príbuzný Jan Komorovský z Komorovic, o nemž existuje poslední zmínka v r. 1459. Po jeho smrti dostal zboží od krále Jirího Podebradského Matej z Náchoda a z Brezníku; cást statku však získali vladykové z Kralic, což se stalo prícinou sváru, z nehož po smrti Matejove vyšli vítezne v r. 1492 Kralictí. V listine krále Vladislava II. z r. 1494, potvrzující vlastnictví Kraví Hory a Kuroslep Bludovi z Kralic, je už zmínka o tom, že hrad Kraví Hora je pustý; byl prý dobyt jeho predchudci a obyvateli Markrabství moravského a zboren. Král Jirí z Podebrad venoval své právo na hrad Janu z Pernštejna, který je postoupil vladykum z Kralic. Po nekolika vlastnických zmenách pripadly Kraví Hora, Kuroslepy i Brezník k námeštskému panství, k nemuž náležely do r. 1579.

EN:
The remains of a castle founded in 1360. The owner was Jesek of Nachod, sold to the Šelmberks. The entrance was protected by the construction of an unknown form with a voice. Preserved are the perimeter walls, the ditch, the well, the 5 m torso of the sound. R. 1494 was declared desolate.

East of the village of Kuroslepa, surrounded by a forest, the remnants of Kraví Hory Castle - a half-circular wall of a cylindrical tower and a castle moat. The castle was built on the left bank of the Oslava River, high above its flow, near the tributary of the river Chvojnice and the Ketkovice castle. The best access to the castle, from which is a beautiful view, especially to the southeast, is from Kuroslep. In this direction, the castle was protected by a preserved ditch moat.

Graphical letter S Kraví Horou were associated some rumors recorded by chronicler Václav Hájek from Libocan; Say that after the collapse of the Great Moravian Empire, the Moravians hid in front of Hungary, among them some warriors who were writing after the Kraví Hora.

Grafické pismenko The first historical report on the nearby village of Kuroslepa comes from 1349, when it was owned by Jesek of Náchod together with nearby Brezník. The Castle of Kraví Hora is first mentioned in the charter of 1367; The name Kraví Hora used as its name mentioned Jesek of Náchod. His son, as well as Jesek, sold Kraví Hora and the property in the Kurosleps of the Šelmberks, but the rulers from Náchod used an old peasant for some time. The turbulent political conditions of the early 15th century, caused by the rivalry between the Margraves of Josh and Prokop, were sadly celebrated by the military crew from Kraví Hora, who was in the neighborhood, especially the goods of the Trebíc Benedictine monastery.

Grafické písemko After Šelmberky, the castle and property in Brezník owned their relative Jan Komorovský from Komorovice, about which there is the last mention in 1459. After his death, he received goods from King Jirí Podebradský Matej from Náchod and from Brezník; Part of the estate was acquired by the rulers of Kralice, which became the cause of the conquest, which after the death of Matejov was victorious in 1492 by the Kralice. In the Book of King Vladislav II. From 1494, confirming the ownership of Kraví Hora and Kuroslep Blud of Kralice, it is already mentioned that the castle Kraví Hora is desolate; Was allegedly conquered by its predecessors and inhabitants of the Moravian Margrave and demolished. King George of Podebrady donated his right to the castle of Jan of Pernštejn, which was handed over to the Kralice governors. After several ownership changes, Kraví Hora, Kuroslepy and Brezník came to the Namesti manor, which belonged to 1579.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Type: Ruin