St. Michael - Werdohl, NRW, Germany
A roman-catholic church in Werdohl.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The neo-Gothic three-bay hall church made of quarry stone with 5/8 choir was built in 1901 by Hermann Wielers in reference to the church in Weidenau. The quarry stones were won in the Hardtmecke. The three-bay building has a neo-Romanesque choir crypt and a west tower. The aisle niches of the aisles are windowless, the walls of the nave and choir are divided by two-lobed windows, the windows next to the tower are one-lane, the transept three-lane. The gables of the transepts sit on a stepped cornice, they have slender blind arcades in Gothic form. On the exterior walls, the windows alternate rhythmically.

Since no galleries are installed, the hall appears with almost equally tall ships, wide and ponderous. The groined vaults are supported by six round pillars, with simple key capitals. The color windows are labeled Hertel & Lersch. During the Second World War, the building was slightly damaged and subsequently renovated. In the mid-1970s, the interior was fundamentally redesigned and colored in accordance with the specifications of the Second Vatican Council. The choir windows show the Lord's Supper, the birth, the Trinity, the crucifixion, the sending of the Holy Spirit and St. Michael as patron of the Church.

The left window of the transept shows the original Werdohler church patron Kilian. The church consecration took place in 1901. The three-storey tower on the south side looks massive and fits the overall impression. The sound openings and windows are grouped in different ways, the bell room is flanked on the corners of four corner towers, which are crowned with pointed helmets. The polygonal helmet of the tower is pointed. In the square roof ridge above the crossing, the picture of the corner towers is repeated in a smaller scale. In the 1970s, the church was renovated.

The celebration altar with its ornately decorated altar block is a work of the sculptor Theo Heiermann from Cologne. The altar contains a relic of Kilian, he was consecrated in June 1978.

The neo-Gothic main altar with carved reliefs and vistas was made in 1907 by Albert Pehle. He shows scenes from the New Testament and is set in gray red and gold.

The northern side altar contains the crucifix relief with rough figures from the old parish church. It dates from the beginning of the 16th century and was probably adopted in 1912.

The Stockmann organ was installed in 1976, it contains parts of a historical instrument from 1757, built by the court organ maker Ignatius Seifert, from the church of Eslohe.

The four bronze bells ring in cis ', e', fis 'and gis' and were cast in tin-free Briloner special bronze in 1948.

(Source: Wikipedia, translation: waymark owner)
Type of Church: Church