The Kings Head Inn - Llangennith, Gower Peninsula, Wales.
30U E 412060 N 5717334
The Kings Head Inn is a row of three 17th century houses, The pub serves excellent Pub Food, Cask Ales, & offers 4* Accommodation. located in the heart of the small historic, coastal village of Llangennith on the Gower Peninsula of South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

An unique Pub Sign in the form of an intricate silhouette, showing a Kings head, wearing his beard and crown is displayed outside the Kings Head Inn.

The Kings Head has a large selection of Real Ales, up to 7 at any one time, nearly all produced by the Gower Brewery. (Pub Owners) The bar also boasts possibly one of the largest collection of Scottish malt whiskies outside Scotland & one Welsh local Whisky, 'Penderyn Whisky'.

The Kings head pub sign is in the top 20 most common signs in the UK.
They are nearly always painted signs. I have never seen a silhouette pub sign.

History of the Kings Head pub sign:
Prior to Henry VIII's breakaway from the Church of Rome, many inns were named the Popes Head. In order not to irk the king, astute innkeepers ensured they had their signs repainted in homage to the king instead. The variety of monarchs portrayed on pub signs provides rich pickings for a speciality subject.

"The Kings Head Inn is located in the heart of the small yet popular village of Llangennith on the Gower peninsula of South Wales. A row of three 17th century buildings behind a splendid rough stone wall make up the Kings Head which stands opposite the largest church on the Gower peninsula in the coastal village of Llangennith." text source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes