Wimpy P-1 - Crockett, TX
15R E 267013 N 3466043
Black metal American Quarter Horse Historical Marker on a pole in front of the Porth Ag Arena in Crockett, TX.

Resting Place of Wimpy P-1

Wimpy P-1 became a legend in 1941 when he was selected to receive the "number one" in the new American Quarter Horse Association.

When AQHA was established in 1940, the founders agreed to reserve that first registration number for the Grand Champion Stallion at the 1941 Southwestern Exposition and Fat Stock Show in Fort Worth, Texas.

Foaled on the King Ranch in Kingsville, Texas, in 1937, Wimpy earned that title and with it AQHA's first registration number.

Wimpy was the product of a solid breeding program in place at the King Ranch. He possessed excellent cow sense, good temperament, endurance and intelligence. He passed these traits on to 174 offspring.

In 1959, at the age of 22, Wimpy's life ended and he was buried on the Cauble Ranch about 20 miles northwest of this location off FM 542 in Leon County.

Wimpy is honored with a statue that stands at the entrance to AQHA's International Headquarter in Amarillo, Texas, and was inducted into the American Quarter Horse Hall of Fame in 1989.

Also resting near Wimpy are legendary American Quarter Horses Hard Twist and Silver King.

Since 1941, AQHA has grown into the world's largest equine breed association with more than 3.6 million registered horses.

American Quarter Horses are now competing in shows around the world and are in demand for ranch work, rodeos, races, recreational riding and many other activities.

American Quarter Horse Heritage Center & Museum
Amarillo, Texas