Holy Baptism - Stained Glass - Cheriton, Gower, Wales.
30U E 414197 N 5719074
Cheriton Church of St Cadog is a small 13th Century church consisting of a Tower, Nave, $ Chancel, with a 19th Century Vestry & 20th Century Stained Glass windows, Located on the Gower Peninsula, Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Cadocs - Medieval Church - Cheriton, Swansea.

There are two small stained glass windows in Saint Cadocs Church.

The featured window in this Waymark is titled 'Holy Baptism'
Two-light window. In the left hand light the tree of life rises before a Celtic Cross, while on the right the Dove of the Holy Spirit descends with fire on the waters on baptism. Agnus Dei in the tracery light. Celtic Studios about 1975

The other window is 'Representations of Christ the King, the Holy Spirit and the Resurrection'
Two-light window with various symbols. The left hand light includes a crown and orb, the Pelican in her Piety and the chalice and host. On the right, the Dove of the Holy Spirit descending with fire, the Phoenix rising from the flames and the Chi-Rho monogram.
Celtic Studios 1973. Source: (visit link)

"The first mention of Cheriton church is in 1472 It stands less than 2km from Llanmadoc church, which is known to be a pre-Norman foundation, that it was constructed to serve the ringwork castle on North Tor Hill, and that its parish was carved out of the original parish of Llanrhidian church, which is also a pre-Norman foundation. It is however possible that Llanmadoc and Cheriton may have been a pair of churches, such as are associated with some monastic sites though Cheriton, unlike Llanmadoc, has produced no Early Christian monuments, and the placename is not indicative of pre-Norman activity; the dedication, to St Cadoc, confirmed by Merrick is the only possible such pointer, and this is not conclusive. The fact that the church is not mentioned in the 1291 Taxatio Ecclesia is not proof that that it was not in existence at that time. Text Source: (visit link)

"Built in the C13. Restored twice in C19, the first c1846, and the second, the main period of restoration, was carried out 1874-5. Further restoration in 1934. Consists of nave, tower, and chancel from C13, with C19 vestry and rebuilt S porch. The older sections of the church are local axe-dressed uncoursed masonry, with snecked course masonry to C19 sections;" Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church

Cheriton, Swansea, WSouth Wales.