Macleay River Historical Society Museum & Cultural Centre, South Kempsey, NSW, Australia
At the southern entry to Kempsey is the Rest Area and Tourist Information Centre.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From the Macleay Valley Tourist website: (visit link)
"The history of the Macleay Valley is as fascinating as it is diverse and one of the best ways to appreciate it is to visit the Macleay River Historical Society’s award winning Museum in South Kempsey. The Museum, housed in the unique Glenn Murcutt Building adjacent to the Visitor Information Centre, traces the valley’s history from the time of the Aborigines to today.

"The Museum has Disabled Access and Bus Groups are most welcome.

"The museum has three categories

a) Collections and displays of historic artefacts. These have been selected on the basis of their interest and relevance to the Macleay district.

b) The Research Department. There is an extensive collection of local history and family files in our library and record room. This service is available for anyone wishing to research local families, locations and topics.

c) The Photographic Section. Our collection includes more than 40,000 images and photographs, most of which are fully catalogued and cross-referenced. History on the Macleay is covered here from 1830 to the present. This world-class asset is made up not only from local donations but also from several major collections of professional quality. High quality prints may be obtained at a very reasonable price."

Visited: 15 November, 2015
Theme:
Cultural, Historical, Family History, and Research

Street Address:
62 Lachlan St, South Kempsey, NSW, 2440

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Sunday to Saturday: 10am to 4pm (May close earlier in winter months) Closed: Christmas Day & Good Friday

Cost: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium