Forgan Smith and Duhig Building - University of Queensland - St Lucia - QLD - Australia
Forgan Smith and Duhig Building, the first building constructed at the St Lucia site
Location: Queensland, Australia

Statement of Significance
The Forgan Smith Building is a representative example of the Interwar Stripped Classical style in its proportions, massing, detailing and materials (Criterion D.2). It is an important building in the overall planning of the University of Queensland in its siting and scale with a prominent central bay (Criterion F.1). The Forgan Smith building is also important as the main building of a cohesive group that form a quadrangle (Criterion F.1). It is an excellent example of the work of the architects Hennessy and Hennessy who were prominent in New South Wales and Queensland in the 1920s (Criterion H.1).
Official Values Not Available

Description
The first building constructed at the St Lucia site, it was stage one in the completion of the quadrangle as designed by Hennessy and Hennessy. It is a two storey concrete framed brick building, clad in sandstone. The central entrance section is a five storey tower. A sculptured frieze, depicting aspects of learning, runs along the parapet of the two storeyed section. At either end of the building are located later buildings. The building to the west was built in 1970 and the one to the east is similar in style and was built between the years 1949 to 1965. The internal quadrangle has a cloister, which joins the various buildings together. The building is a representative example of the Interwar stripped Classical style in its symmetrical Palladian composition with a dominant central entrance and end bays, the entrance having the vestigial form of a Classical portal. The Classical quadrangle shape with cloisters has Romanesque round arches and details. Other typical elements of this style are the Classical freize on the entablature, the division into vertical bays along the facade and the simple finish with sandstone cladding.
Taken from: (visit link)
List: Register of the National Estate