William M. Beauchamp - Syracuse, NY
18T E 406386 N 4766793
William M. Beauchamp had a duel occupation of clegyman and archeologist. He studied and published works on the Haudenosaunee (Iroquois) in New York.
Location: New York, United States

text: "To honor the memory of William M. Beauchamp STD - LLD historian of the Iroquois born March 25, 1830 died December 13 1925 This memorial erected by the city of Syracuse 1928".

(visit link)
"William Martin Beauchamp (March 25, 1830 – 1925) was an American ethnologist and Episcopal clergyman. He published several works on the archeology and ethnology of the Haudenosaunee (Iroquois) in New York...From 1865 to 1900, Beauchamp was rector of Grace Episcopal Church in Baldwinsville, N. Y...1884-1910 was archaeologist of New York State Museum... he made valuable archæological contributions from his independent research, particularly concerning the Iroquois Indians. In 1889 the United States Bureau of Ethnology commissioned him to survey the Iroquois territory in New York and Canada, and to prepare a map indicating the location of all the known Indian sites in that region. An enlargement of this map was published in Beauchamp's Aboriginal Occupation of New York (1900)."

Location: former Historical Association building