Pfarrkirche St. Antonius - Möriken-Wildegg, AG, Switzerland
32T E 437495 N 5251691
The Roman Catholic parish church of Wildegg was built in 1969. It is considered an important example of contemporary relligious architecture and listed as a cultural heritage site of national significance.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Church of St. Anthony of Padua is located on a hill in the west of Wildegg. The church was built between 1968 and 1969 according to plans by Justus Dahinden and is regarded as an important example of modern church architecture in Switzerland.

The round building looks like a tent and has no real façades. The copper plate roof extends to the floor. The tower rises only slightly above the nave and forms a unity with this. Under the curved tower is a round courtyard in front of the entrance. In contrast to the exterior, the interior is dominated by light wood.

The church takes its name from an ancient 14th-century church in Möriken, which is today the site of the Reformed Church. After the introduction of the Reformation in 1529, there were no Catholics in the area until the 19th century. The first Catholic church was built in 1892 in Lenzburg. The chruch St. Antonius was a branch church of Lenzburg at first and established its own parish in 1999.

DE: Die Kirche St. Antonius von Padua befindet sich auf einer Anhöhe im Westen von Wildegg. Die Kirche wurde von 1968 bis 1969 nach Plänen von Justus Dahinden erbaut und gilt als bedeutendes Beispiel für moderne Kirchenarchitektur in der Schweiz.

Das runde Gebäude wirkt wie ein Zelt und hat keine echten Fassaden. Das Dach aus Kupferplatten reicht bis zum Boden. Auch der Turm erhebt sich nur wenig über das Kirchenschiff und bildet mit diesem einen Einheit. Unter dem gebogenen Turm befindet sich ein runder Hof vor dem Eingangsbereich. Im Gegensatz zum Äusseren sind die Innenräume von hellem Holz dominiert.

Die Kirche hat ihren Namen von einer alten Kirche aus dem 14. Jahrhundert in Möriken, an deren Stelle sich heute die reformierte Kirche befindet. Nach der Einführung der Reformation 1529 siedelten sich erst im 19. Jahrhundert wieder Katholiken in der Gegend an. Die erste katholische Kirche wurde 1892 in Lenzburg. Die Antoniuskirche war zu Beginn eine Filialkirche von Lenzburg und biltet seit 1999 eine eigene Pfarrei.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau A-Objekte, Seite 58