Pamatny strom (Jerab Oskeruse) - Nemcicky, Czech Republic
CS: "Pamatny strom" Jerab Oskeruse // EN: "Exceptional Tree" Sorbus domestica
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Nachází se na horním okraji obce poblíž zelene znacené turistické cesty. Dominantní strom roste v soukromém záhumenku a je z turistické cesty dobre viditelný. U cesty je informacní tabule s podrobným popisem tohoto stromu jako dreviny a jeho hospodárského využití v této oblasti v minulosti. V blízkém okolí se již vyskytuje pouze nekolik jedincu této kdysi velice casté hodpodárské dreviny a proto zdejší dominantní osekeruše byla v roce 2004 vyhlášena za památný strom a byla zarazena do seznamu kulturních a prírodních památek obce.

EN:
Located at the top of the village near the green marked tourist path. The dominant tree grows in a private backyard and is well visible from the hiking trail. The path is an information board with a detailed description of this tree as a tree and its economic use in the area in the past. In the vicinity there are only a few individuals of this once very frequent tree species and therefore the local osekeruše was declared a memorable tree in 2004 and was included in the list of cultural and natural monuments of the village.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Genus/Species: Sorbus domestica