"Conan O’Brien to Return to San Diego Comic-Con International" - San Diego, CA
Conan O’Brien returns to Spreckels Theater during San Diego Comic Con.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Spreckels Theater Building was built in San Diego, California, in 1912. It was touted as "the first modern commercial playhouse west of the Mississippi". It was designed for philanthropist John D. Spreckels, and was meant to commemorate the opening of the Panama Canal. It was originally created to host live theater performances, but was converted to allow motion pictures in 1931. It has been in continuous operation since its opening, with a few brief intervals for refurbishing."
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 07/07/2016