St. Georgen - Wismar, M.-V., Deutschland
Denkmalgeschützter Sakralbau St. Georgen (Georgenkirche) in Wismar
Location: Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany

Die Georgenkirche ist in der Liste der Baudenkmale in Wismar unter der Nummer 382 aufgeführt. Weitere Informationen sind dort nicht zu entnehmen. Ein entsprechendes Denkmalschild ist zusammen mit Informationstafeln der Kirche an der Südseite des Gebäudes zu finden.

In addition to St. Marien and St. Nikolai, the church of St. Georgen is one of the three monumental Gothic sacred buildings of Wismar's Old Town. Starting from the building and the surrounding area, the church of the same name was built around 1295 and is the largest of these buildings. At the same time, it is also the youngest.

The Georgenkirche was the church of the landlords and the craftsmen of Wismar. The church, which was heavily damaged during the Second World War and was still dilapidated in GDR times, has been rebuilt in essential parts by 2010. It has been listed as a part of Wismar's Old Town since 2002 on the UNESCO World Heritage List. St. Georgen and St. Marien together form the Evangelical Lutheran Church community of Wismar St. Marien / St. Georgen in the Propstei Wismar, church district Mecklenburg of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in northern Germany.
Source: Wikipedia (translated)
Adresse/Adress: