Joseph Norton Kessler - Kettle Falls, Washington
11U E 418083 N 5386316
The Joseph Norton Kessler plaque is at the base of the flagpole located at the Kettle Falls Historical Center, north of Kettle Falls on Hwy. 395, turn right before crossing the bridge over the Columbia River.
Location: Washington, United States

We visited St. Paul Mission in late October, the interpretive trail was open and is is a relatively short walk around the loop.

There is a flagpole just to the right of the museum. Joseph Norton Kessler was born on May 6, 1907 and died on October 7, 1980. He was a commander in the U.S. Navy and served during World War II.

The plaque is inscribed as follows:

In Memory of

Joseph Norton Kessler

Comm. U.S. Navy

Charter Member
Kettle Falls Historical Ctr.

Dedicated July 1989

About the Center

Our center interprets the Kettle Falls fishery, which has been described as one of the most important historical sites in the Western United States. The center also interprets other historical sites, including the historic St. Paul's Mission, Hudsons Bay's Fort Colville and U.S. Military's Fort Colville.

St. Paul's Mission, and views of the former sites of the the Falls and Fort Colville (now under water), are points of interest along our short interpretive trail. Also look for the old portage road, historic cemetery, and ancient harpoon sharpening stone.
Source: Kettle Falls Historical Center

Location: Kettle Falls Historical Center