Ashford, CT
18T E 735525 N 4638468
Knowlton Hall was completed in 1924. Many of the fieldstones used to construct the building were found on site.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Knowlton Hall was completed in 1924. Many of the stones used to construct the building were found on site. The hall served as the town hall and library. There is an auditorium to accommodate town meetings and other community events. It was a gift from Charles C. Knowlton, a local textile business man.

Form Wikipedia
Ashford is a town in Windham County, Connecticut, United States. It is part of the Connecticut Quiet Corner. The population was 4,317 at the 2010 census. It was founded in 1714. Eastford was a part of Ashford until 1847, when the former split off to organize its own town.

Ashford is home to the largest boy scout camp in Connecticut, the June Norcross Webster Scout Reservation; to Paul Newman's Hole in the Wall Gang Camp for children with cancer and other serious illness; to the Salvation Army CONNRI Lodge and Conference Center; and to the Evangelical Christian Center, a retreat, camp and conference center.
Name: Knowlton Memorial Hall

25 Pompey Hollow Rd