Knowlton Memorial Hall - Ashford CT
18T E 735525 N 4638468
Knowlton Hall was completed in 1924. Many of the fieldstones used to construct the building were found on site.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Memorial Town Hall (R) was donated by Charles Knowlton in honor of his ancestor, Colonel Knowlton, gallant Continental officer who fell at the battle near Harlem Heights, September 16, 1776.

From Wikipedia
Knowlton Memorial Hall, also known as Ashford Town Hall, is located at 25 Pompey Hollow Road in Ashford, Connecticut. It is a two story structure, built of randomly laid fieldstone with wide mortared joints, built in 1924 to house town offices and the public library. Construction was made possible by a gift from Charles Knowlton, whose family had lived in the area since the 18th century. When built, it featured a number of modern innovations, including electrical service (generated on site), and steam heat. In addition to town offices and the library, the building also has an auditorium which is used for town meetings.[2]
The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994