Westpac Bank, 826 George St, Chippendale, NSW, Australia
An exuberant example of bank architecture of the boom period, with a rich sandstone decoration of leaves and column clusters, this building sits on the corner of George and Regent Streets in Chippendale.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

On the lower outside wall there is a plaque commemorating a century of continuous service by the Bank of New South Wales from 1860 to 1960. But, in fact, the Bank of NSW (later Westpac) held on here for a good 30 or so years past 1960. Despite Westpac’s extensive refurbishment of the building in 1989-90, the bank was hit too hard by ’92’s recession. By 2000, the building that had once been the bank’s pride and joy was just another ‘For Lease’ along George Street. Today, the bank’s purpose is to serve as a function centre. More history available here: (visit link)

From the Australian Heritage Database: Exuberant example of bank architecture of the boom period, the coming to an end. Imposing building sited in an important visual location. Site has been occupied by the bank continuously since 1861. Adjoining building was the Mathew Garrett and Company gold smelting and bullion works, original smelter and chimney still remaining. Building as complex is important as the centre of gold bullion trade in New South Wales from the 1890s until present times.

Three storey load bearing structure of sandstone with face brickwork style. Could be described as American Romanesque to the street and functional brick Victorian Vernacular at the rear. Rich sandstone decoration of leaves and column clusters. Prominent projecting cornice surmounted by parapet over splayed corner with two hemispherical domes on columns terminating parapet. Extension to Regent Street facade in similar style by architect John Reid in 1915.

Register of the National Estate (Non-statutory archive)
Class Historic