Murphy Family Cemetery
14S E 723708 N 3656060
This post-mounted subject marker stands within the cemetery, off the east side of N Maxwell Creek Road, just south of Tom Clevenger Road, in Murphy.

The dedication ceremony for this marker was held at 10:00 AM on May 27, 2017.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry Murphy Family Cemetery
Address North Maxwell Creek and Tom Clevenger
City Murphy
County Collin
Marker Size 18" x 28" with post

Marker Text:
The Murphy Family Cemetery has been identified with the Murphy Community since William A. Murphy (1816-1909) set aside land for a private family cemetery in 1872 when his sister, Susan Emberton, died. The cemetery is also known as the William Andrew Murphy Cemetery or Mouldon Cemetery. William decreed that his sons and their families be buried on the north side of the cemetery, while his daughters and their families be buried on the south. By the late 1800s, most of the Murphy family moved west and other community members were interred on the grounds. The last burial was Ruby Sorrells in 1988. Today the cemetery sits peacefully among the cedars first planted by the daughters of William and Dorothy Murphy. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2015 Marker is property of the State of Texas