Sigtuna, Sweden
Former town hall of Sigtuna, built in 1744
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

< SV >

Vid Stora Torget finns ett av Sveriges minsta rådhus bevarat från 1744. I rådhuset visas den tidstypiska rådssalen samt en utställning om huset, platsen och människorna.

I december 1948 höll rådhusrätten sitt sista möte i Sigtuna och idag är rådhuset ett byggnadsminne som ingår som en del av Sigtuna museum.

Rådsalen är oförändrad, den väntar på rådmännens sammanträde och på att borgmästaren klubbar besluten. Välkommen att förundras över en tid, så nära vår egen, men ändå så långt borta.

Sigtuna:

Sigtuna är en tätort i Sigtuna kommun i Stockholm. Sigtuna ligger vid Mälaren och grundades av Erik Segersäll runt år 980. Sigtuna var den första egentliga staden i dåvarande Sverige och sedan säte för den förste kristne kungen, Olof Skötkonung, som här lät slå de första svenska mynten. Sigtuna blomstrade som ett kungligt, kyrkligt och kommersiellt centrum fram till slutet på 1200-talet.

Källa: sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sigtuna

< EN >

At Stora Torget is one of Sweden's smallest town hall preserved since 1744. The city hall displays the time-slated council hall as well as an exhibition about the house, the place and the people.

In December 1948, the City Hall held its last meeting in Sigtuna and today the City Hall is a building memorial which is part of the Sigtuna Museum.

The council hall is unchanged, it awaits the councilors' meeting and the mayor's decision to make a decision. Welcome to marvel at some time, so close to our own, but still so far away.

Sigtuna:

Sigtuna is a locality situated in Sigtuna Municipality, Stockholm County, Sweden with 8,444 inhabitants in 2010.[1] It is the namesake of the municipality even though the seat is in Märsta. Sigtuna is, despite its small population, for historical reasons often still referred to as a town. Statistics Sweden, however, only counts localities with more than 10,000 inhabitants as cities.

Although less significant today, Sigtuna has an important place in Sweden's early history. It is the oldest town in Sweden, having been founded in 980. The history of Sigtuna before the 11th century, as described in the Norse sagas and other early medieval sources, can be found in the article Old Sigtuna.

Sigtuna has a picturesque medieval town centre with restaurants, cafes and small shops. The old church ruins, runic stones and Stora gatan, the old main street, are popular attractions for tourists especially in the summertime. The small streets with the low built wooden houses lead up to several handicrafts shops and the old tiny town hall, Sigtuna Rådhus. There are restaurants and a hotel (Stadshotellet) in the town centre.

Source: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sigtuna

Name: Sigtuna rådhus