Merthyr Vale - Historical Marker - Rhondda Cynon Taf, Wales.
30U E 476728 N 5726417
Croeso i Merthyr Vale (Ynyswen)- A small historical marker with a you are here map. Now located alongside the gateway road into Merthyr Vale, & the Taff Valley one of five Valleys in the Borough of Rhondda Cynon Taf, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Merthyr Vale - (Welsh: Ynysowen or Ynyswen)

The Historical marker I suspect was placed after 1986, The marker makes reference to the year long 1984-85 Miners Strike. It was defiantly placed before 1989, as it states the colliery is still producing coal. Yet Merthyr Vale Colliery closed in 1989.

The focus of this Historical Marker is the Coal industry, the NUM Miners Strike, & Merthyr Vale Colliery.

(It was the waste tip from Merthyr Vale colliery, that slid down the mountain on 21st October 1966 in the next village of Aberfan, killing 144 people, 116 of which were children.) The saddest day in the history of the People of Wales.

Information on the Merthyr Vale Colliery: (visit link)

NUM Miners Strike: (visit link)