Edward, James, & George Taylor
14S E 431141 N 3590096
An atypical 1955 Texas Historical Marker at the sidewalk of the old 1914 Taylor County Courthouse, 300 Oak St, Abilene, TX, noting the three sons of Anson Taylor as being heroes of the Alamo and having this county, Taylor, named for them.

This brass marker is in the shape of the state of Texas, attached to a large red granite block. Across the northern part of Texas is:

"I shall never surrender or retreat." Travis

Figures of the three brothers are depicted, and they take up a good section of the central part of the plate. To the proper left is:

Edward, James, George,
Sons of Anson Taylor
Died at the Alamo
March 6, 1836
Taylor County was named
for these gallant men

The text in the southern part of Texas is:

Below is a medallion, a small flower.

Marker Text:
"I shall never surrender or retreat." Travis Edward, James, George, Sons of Anson Taylor Died at the Alamo March 6, 1836 Taylor County was named for these gallant men Erected by the John Hudnall Chapter of the U.S. Daughters of 1812, with the cooperation of the Taylor County Commissioners Court 1955