Rotary Spray Park Gateway - Invermere, BC
11U E 569004 N 5594392
Of all the parks in Invermere, Kinsmen Park is by far the largest and most used, with the greatest number of facilities and activities.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Given that this is where the main beach is located, we're guessing that Kinsmen Park is also the oldest park in town. Being on Lake Windermere with two hot springs nearby, Invermere is nothing if not a tourist town, seeing a huge influx, mostly of Albertans from over the mountains, both in the summer for fun in the sun and in the winter for skiing, snowboarding and even skating on the World's Longest Ice Skating Trail, right here in the park.

In the corner of Invermere's Kinsmen Park is the new Rotary Spray Park, a project of the Rotary Club of Invermere. A previous spray park proved to be very popular so the Rotarians decided to do it again, this time at the hugely popular Kinsmen Park & Beach. In a somewhat shaded corner and near the beach, the spray park has several configurations of nozzles with which to wet down the kids, the whole ensemble "user operated" by a large "Start" button in the floor of the park.

Ground was broken for the $320,000 installation in May of 2014, with the park coming online later that summer. A Columbia Valley Pioneer news article, below, supplies a bit more information on the project.

Ground broken on Splash
and Spray Park at Kinsmen

Posted in News on May 23rd, 2014 by Dan Walton
The skatepark they built in 2009 instantly became a popular attraction, and now the Rotary Club of Invermere is getting ready to scratch another fun project off its wish list, having recently broken ground on its long-anticipated Splash and Spray Park at the Kinsmen Beach on Tuesday, May 13th. The Rotary Club hopes to have the splash park operational by the July 1st long weekend, but the service club still has to complete the last leg of its fundraising drive.

The park’s price tag is in the ballpark of $320,000, and there’s about $50,000 still needed to complete the project, said Kerri-Anne Thomas, chair of the Splash Park Committee.

If the club can’t raise the remaining amount in time, the District of Invermere has agreed to provide bridge funding to the Rotary Club — essentially, agreeing to cover the difference between what the club has raised and the total construction cost, but this amount would need to be repaid.

The park will span 250 square metres east of the Kinsmen Beach parking lot, and will give users multiple new ways to soak themselves and their friends.

“The concept that was decided upon was worked on with the manufacturer of the product, and included input from the Rotary and the kind of fixtures they wanted,” Ms. Thomas said.

To reach the point of breaking ground, roughly 85 per cent of the goal has been achieved through many major revenue drivers. The Rotary Club’s fundraising was off to a strong start with the Seafood Splash and Laughs in June 2013, and then received a boost of $25,000 after winning its contest against Pemberton in the 2013 Kraft Celebration Tour.

Substantial support also came from the Panorama Foundation and the District of Invermere, which propped up the project with $50,000 each.

The Kinsmen Club has also been instrumental in supporting its Rotary Club counterparts, as has Columbia Basin Trust Community Initiatives.
From the Columbia Valley Pioneer
Type: Gateway