Belfry of the Basilica of St. Wenceslaus / Zvonice baziliky Sv. Václava - Stará Boleslav (Central Bohemia)
33U E 476592 N 5560300
Complicated architectural history and development of belfry of the Basilica of St. Wenceslaus (Zvonice baziliky Sv. Václava) reflects turbulent history of Czech lands in the last ten centuries...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The core of the belfry, which is only preserved of two original towers (the second one was demolished by Swedish army in 1639), is probably Romanesque and is a part of the first construction works on the basilica in the 11th century. Tower was reconstructed, elevated and reshaped several times during following centuries. First, Gothic changes (elevation?), were made during the rule of king Charles IV in the 14th century. Basilica and tower were damaged during Hussite wars (1419-1434) and repaired in the end of the 15th century, but the first principal Renaissance reconstruction was made in 1593. This date is also sculpted under statue of fallen Devil, which was together with statue of Archangel Michael installed on the SE tower' corner during the rebuilding. Heavily damaged by Swedes during the Thirty Year's War, church and tower were generally reconstructed in Baroque style in the end of the 17th century (reconsecration in 1691). Tower then obtained a new clock and onion roof with lantern. Later general reconstructions (1929 and the current reconstruction, starting in 2002) did not change the appearance of the belfry.

The three-nave Romanesque basilica of St. Wenceslaus was built over the ancient church of Ss. Cosmas and Damian by Prince Bretislav. It was consecrated in May 19, 1046 by bishop Šebir and within its structure it involved a place of the original wooden church from the Boleslaus' castle, where Wenceslaus had been assassinated on September 28, 935 (929, as earlier tradition told) and buried.

Address of Tower:
Bazilika Sv. Václava