Organ in Basilica of St. Wenceslaus / Varhany v bazilice Sv. Václava - Stará Boleslav (Central Bohemia)
33U E 476590 N 5560307
Depicted Rococo organ, constructed by Josef Sträussel in 1722, is located in nave of Basilica of St. Wenceslaus (Bazilika Sv. Václava) in historic centre of Stará Boleslav.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted Rococo organ is located in nave of Basilica of St. Wenceslaus (Bazilika Sv. Václava) in historic centre of Stará Boleslav.

This large church organ was built by organ maker Josef Sträussel in 1722. Organ was significantly rebuilt to its present form with 18 stops by Bohumil Paštika in 1913.

Basilica of St. Wenceslaus, originally a Romanesque in Renaissance and Baroque period rebuilt church in Stará Boleslav, is located on the site where duke St. Wenceslaus was assassinated by his brother in 935.

Nearest Musical Instruments