Park Central Presbyterian - Syracuse, NY
18T E 406688 N 4766818
This church is next to Fayette Firefighters Park. The church was built in 1875. "A memorial window honors the Syracuse firefighters who worked to save what Joyce Packard called “our sacred building.""
Location: New York, United States

blog (visit link)
"Park Central Presbyterian Church has been at the center of our town for 165 years...It came together back in 1846 when what church historian Cathy Stepanek described as a group of founders gathered: “sober men of substance, middle-of-the road on social issues.” Their first services were held at Market Hall, a building that stood on the site of the present City Hall. Market Hall had stalls for selling meat and vegetables on the first floor, and village offices and a meeting room on the second...A brand new church was built at the west end of Fayette Park in 1847. It was replaced by the present landmark in 1875. The parish house wing was added in 1926..The sanctuary below has a spare Presbyterian look to it. Architect Archimdes Russell’s original black walnut decor was partially replaced after a 1988 fire that damaged the interior of the church. A memorial window honors the Syracuse firefighters who worked to save what Joyce Packard called “our sacred building...In the vestibule, there’s a working bell rope that reaches up through the North Tower to the Park Central bell. The pastor demonstrated the art of ringing it, which involves being lifted from the floor to get the bell tolling...Park Central is an urban church and it faces the same challenges as others in the city...“People come here for the music, and the mission activities” and, Tom Packard puts in, “the strong message from the pulpit.” ”
.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)