1888 - North Kingstown Town Hall - North Kingstown, RI
The building, built in 1888, was, until recently, where many of the town offices were located.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In North Kingstown, near the village of Wickford, is this building, with an area featuring the date, "1888," and the text, "North Kingstown Town Hall."

The building is located along Boston Neck Road, at the intersection with Reynolds Road, on the northeast side of the intersection.

It is a brick building two and a half stories tall. The entrance is at the center of the building, up a short flight of stairs and under an archway to a porch. The center has an extension to the roof and has a dormer at that level. Between two pilasters is the text, "North Kingstown Town Hall 1888." Bushes are on either side of the entrance.

Unitl recently, the building was occupied. The article link included documents the debate that the town had over what to do. The building both became non-compliant to current codes, including for handicap access, and other issues developed. The cost to bring the building to code and access standard was up to $1.5 million. The hall is now located at the old school administration building on Fairview Road.

Source:

The Independent: