Mount Nelson Athletic Park Sport Court - Invermere, BC
11U E 567928 N 5595109
Mount Nelson Athletic Park is the place in Invermere where the fit and the wanna be fit can be found in their "leisure" time.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Invermere, being a tourist town, has several parks, the major one on Lake Windermere (with the beach), but this is the only large athletic park. Here one may spend an entire day attempting to achieve their targeted fitness level. Most major sports and activities can be partaken of in this park.

One of the fine facilities in the park is the Sport Court which encloses a tennis court and two basketball courts. With the tennis court in the middle, the basketball courts occupy either end of the court. Though built in 2005, the court seems in excellent condition yet, with newly painted lines, new nets on both the hoops and the tennis court. The surface, which we assume to be concrete, is smooth and crack free. Altogther, a very nice facility.
Full Court?: yes

Nets on hoops?: yes