Maule Cairn, Hill of Rowan, Angus, Scotland.
Huge memorial cairn on a hilltop in the upper reaches of Glen Esk in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This massive structure was built by Fox Maule Ramsay, the 11th Earl of Dalhousie and 2nd Baron of Panmure in memory of seven deceased members of his family including his wife and also his still living sister, Lady Christian Maule.

It was built in 1866 on top of the 380 metre Hill of Rowan or Craig of Migvie, which is situated near the top of Glen Esk, a 15 mile valley that snakes its way into the eastern Grampian Mountains in the county of Angus.

The monument is conical in shape and well over thirty foot tall with a finial of quartzite topping it off. There are a few cracks in the structure towards the base and halfway up there is evidence of repair work. Above this to the top, it is in perfect condition. There is a small doorway on the eastern side that leads inside to a small chamber.

There is no plaque or description on the monument, rumours are that it was destroyed by crofters who had been displaced from the area when it was turned into a sporting estate.

The structure is visible in the glen from miles away and can be reached on foot along a track from the hamlet of Tarfside, the only settlement in the glen, which lies just over a mile to the east.

Cairn Location: Hill top

Cairn Purpose: Other (please describe in description)