Wehrturm der Stadtmauer - Engers - RLP - Germany
Wehrturm der Stadtmauer
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

DE: Der ehemalige Wehrturm gehört zu der um 1370 errichteten Stadtbefestigung, die die Stadt in einem Halbkreis umzog. Hierbei handelt es sich um einen dreigeschossigen Bruchsteinbau auf trapezförmigem Grundriss. Das Dach mit Glockendachreiter stammt angeblich aus dem Jahr 1778.
Der ehemalige Wehrturm steht unter Denkmalschutz und ist im Nachrichtlichen Verzeichnis der Kulturdenkmäler des Kreises Neuwied eingetragen.
(visit link) 23. Mai 2017)

EN: The former Wehrmacht belonged to the town fortification, built around 1370, which transformed the town into a semi - circle. This is a three-storey stone building on trapezoidal ground plan. The roof with the bell rider is supposed to date from 1778.
The former Wehrmacht is a listed monument and is registered in the register of the cultural monuments of the district Neuwied.
Adresse/Adress:
Jakobusstraße 15