Municipal Flag - Scherz, AG, Switzerland
The municipal flag of Scherz at the road to the town center.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: "Argent a feather Gules between two other Or all issuant from a Heart Gules." (Flags of the World)

Origin and significance of the flag of Scherz are not resolved. The most frequent explanation is a connection to a hermitage of the 14th century. However, there is also the theory that the heart is actually a beet, as the most typical product of local agriculture. There is clearly no reference to the municipal name, which is presumably of ancient European, pre-Celtic origin.

The symbol has been used since at least 1872 as the municipal seal. Despite counter-proposals the flag was confirmed by the town council in 1955.

I found the flag on the road to the village center.

DE: "In Weiss rotes Herz, aus dem eine rote und zwei gelbe Federn wachsen." (von www.scherz.ch)

Herkunft und Bedeutung der Flagge von Scherz sind nicht geklärt. Die häufigste Erklärung sieht darin einen Hinweis auf eine Eremitenklause der Waldbrüder aus dem 14. Jahrhundert. Allerdings gibt es auch die Theorie, dass das Herz in Wahrheit eine Rübe ist, als typischstes Produkt der einheimischen Landwirtschaft. Einen Bezug zum Gemeindenamen, der vermutlich alteuropäischen, vorkeltischen Ursprungs ist, gibt es eindeutig nicht.

Das Symbol wird seit mindestens 1872 als Gemeindesiegel verwendet. Trotz Gegenvorschlägen wurde die Flagge 1955 vom Gemeinderat bestätigt.

Ich fand die Flagge an der Strasse ins Dorfzentrum.