St Helen's - Blue Plaque - Swansea, Wales.
30U E 433140 N 5718475
St Helen's ground - Blue Plaque - The ground, which first opened in 1873, has played host to some of the most memorable occasions in the city's sporting history over the years. Located in the City & County of Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Helens a combined stadium used for both professional rugby and cricket in Swansea. Owned and operated by the City and County of Swansea Council.

The Blue plaque is mounted to the left of the Memorial gates at entrance 2 of St Helen's Grounds.

"The Swansea Cricket and Rugby ground where Sir Garry Sobers hit six sixes in one over has been honoured with a blue plaque.

St Helen's rugby and cricket ground was granted the plaque by Swansea council to mark its contribution to the history of cricket.

Cricket legend Sir Garry completed the feat at the ground in 1968." Text Source: (visit link)

A bronze historic plaque to the right of the gates reads:
" 1959 / These gates / were presented as / a memorial to past / players of the Swansea / cricket and football / club by the Swansea & District rugby / supporters club and erected by permission / of / the Swansea County Borough Council"
Blue Plaque managing agency: City & County of Swansea.

Individual Recognized: St Helen's Grounds & Gary Sober.