Frontier Red Hill Cemetery Confederate Veterans Memorial - Van Zandt County, TX
15S E 259493 N 3588850
A memorial to Confederate veterans buried in historic Frontier Red Hill Cemetery accompanies a Texas Historical Marker inside the cemetery, which is located in rural Van Zandt County, TX, on County Road 4915.

The memorial is a simple bronze plaque:

In Memory of
The Confederate Veterans

Buried
Frontier Red Hill Cemetery

Erected by
Dallas Chapter No. 6
United Daughters of the Confederacy
1982

The 1975 Texas Historical Marker provides some background about the cemetery:

The first grave here was that of 19-year-old Elizabeth Carolina Piles, who died May 4, 1856. Buried nearby are her sister Melissa, who died two days later, and her father John Piles (1802-57), on whose land the cemetery was located. Included among the 188 graves here are those of six Confederate veterans -- Samuel W. Murphy, David Tumlinson, Robert S. Boykin, Thomas Piles, F. M. Shirey, and Robert Beam. Four acres of land were first set aside for the cemetery in 1886, and four more acres were donated in 1963. The Frontier Red Hill Cemetery Association now maintains the site.

The historical marker notes six Confederate veterans, which may have been the case in 1975, but a casual walk through the cemetery turns up quite a few more -- including two unknown Confederate Army soldiers -- typically with a government-issued bronze grave marker to complement their own headstones
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1982

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: United Daughters of the Confederacy (Dallas Chapter No. 6)

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):