Westend Gate, Frankfurt - Hessen / Germany
Skyscraper in the Westend-Süd district of Frankfurt
Location: Hessen, Germany

Seite „Westend Gate“. In: Wikipedia, Die freie Enzyklopädie. Bearbeitungsstand: 7. März 2017, 13:52 UTC. URL: (visit link) (Abgerufen: 22. Mai 2017, 19:13 UTC)

"Das Westend Gate ist ein Büro- und Hotelhochhaus im Westend von Frankfurt am Main. Es liegt an der Hamburger Allee 2–4, gegenüber dem Haupteingang der Frankfurter Messe. Das 159 Meter hohe Gebäude wurde 1976 errichtet und zählt 47 Stockwerke. Die leitenden Architekten waren Siegfried Hoyer und Richard Heil. Die Nutzfläche des Hauses beträgt 55.400 Quadratmeter."

Source: (visit link) :
"Westend Gate, formerly known as Plaza Büro Center, is a 47-storey, 159 m (522 ft) skyscraper in the Westend-Süd district of Frankfurt, Germany. It was the tallest building in Germany from 1976 until 1978 when it was surpassed by the Silberturm, which is also located in Frankfurt.

The Westend Gate is located just across the street from the Frankfurt Trade Fair grounds and near the Naturmuseum Senckenberg and the Bockenheim Campus of the Goethe University Frankfurt.

The structure consists of 2 slabs plus a narrow wing attached to the east side. It was renamed Westend Gate in 2011, when it was completely renovated as a green building."