County Line Missionary Baptist Church
15S E 265350 N 3584270
Texas Historical Marker at the County Line Missionary Baptist Church, in the Redland community on Van Zandt County Road 4823, a ways from both Ben Wheeler and Edom, TX. It provides some history about this church and its ongoing community service.

Marker Text:
Oral tradition links this church to the original County Line Baptist Church of 1851, the earliest recorded attempt of area African American families to create a community of worship. County Line Colored Missionary Baptist Church was founded in 1872 on this site, donated by Will Manley. The Rev. L.M. Rabb was the first pastor. An air conditioned brick building was erected in 1967, replacing two earlier wood structures. Providing such aid as food, medicine, educational scholarships, and spiritual counsel, the church remains a proud focal point for community affairs. (1997)