Mietshaus - Bavariaring 11 - Ludwigsvorstadt - München, Bayern, Germany
Ein schönes Mietshaus mit Märchenfiguren *** A beautiful tenement house with fairy tale figures
Location: Bayern, Germany

Jugendstil-Eckhaus, reich gegliedert, bez. 1903, von Emanuel von Seidl, mit gotischen und Renaissance-Anklängen und figürlich-plastischem Dekor, auch städtebaulich wichtig.

An diesem Haus befinden sich viele Märchenfiguren (ein Esel, der Froschkönig, ein Einhorn), es wurde als Musterhaus für den Architekten gebaut und jedes Zimmer ist anders eingerichtet und gebaut worden.

***

Art Nouveau corner house, richly arranged, bez. 1903, by Emanuel von Seidl, with gothic and Renaissance accents and figurative-plastic decor, also important for the city.

There are many fairy-tale figures (a donkey, the frog king, a unicorn), it was built as a model house for the architect and every room has been decorated and built differently.
Adresse/Adress:
Bavariaring 11