Messeturm (Frankfurt am Main) - Hessen / Germany
63-storey, 257 m (843 ft) skyscraper in Frankfurt
Location: Hessen, Germany

Informations from the official tourism website:

Source: (visit link) :
"Den östlichen Abschluss des Messegeländes bildet der 1990 fertig gestellte Messeturm, zu diesem Zeitpunkt Europas höchster Wolkenkratzer (256 m) mit 63 000 qm Bürofläche auf 63 Etagen. Der Architekt Helmut Jahn (Chicago), von der Presse oft Turmvater Jahn genannt, setzte auf eine eigenwillige und postmoderne Bauweise. Der runde Schaft mit seiner Rasterfassade aus Glas und rotem Granit verdünnt sich nach oben wie ein angespitzter Bleistift.

EN:
"The eastern end of the exhibition grounds is the measuring tower built in 1990, at that time Europe's tallest skyscraper (256 m) with 63,000 sqm of office space on 63 floors. The architect Helmut Jahn (Chicago), often referred to by the press as the founder of the tower, Jahn, used an individual and postmodern architecture. The round stem, with its grid facade of glass and red granite, dilutes upwards like a pointed pencil."

Seite „Messeturm (Frankfurt am Main)“. In: Wikipedia, Die freie Enzyklopädie. Bearbeitungsstand: 17. Mai 2017, 17:44 UTC. URL: (visit link) (Abgerufen: 22. Mai 2017, 18:15 UTC)

"Der Messeturm (Eigenschreibweise: MesseTurm) ist ein Wolkenkratzer im Westend von Frankfurt am Main. Mit einer Höhe von 256,5 Metern gehört er zu den höchsten Hochhäusern der Stadt und war bei seiner Fertigstellung 1991 das höchste Gebäude in Europa. Diesen Titel musste der Messeturm 1997 an den Frankfurter Commerzbank Tower abgeben, der jedoch seit 2004 von höheren Wolkenkratzern übertroffen wird."

Source: (visit link)

"The MesseTurm (English: Trade Fair Tower) is a , Germany. It is the second tallest building in Frankfurt, the second tallest building in Germany and the third tallest building in the European Union. It was the tallest building in Europe from its completion in 1991 until 1997 when it was surpassed by the Commerzbank Tower, which is also located in Frankfurt.

The Messeturm is located near the Frankfurt Trade Fair grounds. Helmut Jahn designed the Messeturm in a postmodern architectural style. Despite its name, the Messeturm is not used for trade fair exhibitions but as an office building."

Admission Prices:
Free