Clovis et l'Evêque Remi - Reims, France
31U E 575909 N 5454996
[EN] Statue of the baptism of Clovis by Bishop Remi, near the bedside of the basilica. [FR] Statue du baptême de Clovis par l'évêque Rémi, près du chevet de la basilique.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The baptism of Clovis is the founding act of the royal fate of the city, it will lead to the coronation of 33 kings in Reims, it took place at the end of the 5th century.

Clovis before 3,000 warriors humbly returning to Rémi to convert to Christianity.

The bishop pronounced these words which are found engraved on the pedestal: "Bend your head proudly Sicambre, humbly lower your neck, adore what you burned and burn what you loved."

Clovis thus renounced the adoration of the pagan gods, venerated by the Franks.

This statue is modern, it was made for the 15th centenary of the baptism of Clovis in 1996 by the artist Daphnée du Barry, in an extremely classic and traditional bill representing the bishop administering the baptism to a young athletic king.

Le baptême de Clovis, c'est l'acte fondateur du destin royal de la ville, il va mener au sacre de 33 rois à Reims, il s'est déroulé à l'extrême fin du 5ème siècle.

Clovis devant 3000 guerriers s'en remettant humblement à Rémi pour se convertir au christianisme.

L'évêque aurait prononcé ces mots que l'on retrouve gravé sur le socle: "courbe la tête fiers Sicambre, abaisse humblement ton cou, adore ce que tu as brûlé et brûle ce que tu as adoré".

Clovis renonçait ainsi à l'adoration des dieux païens, vénérés par les Francs.

Cette statue est moderne, elle a été réalisée pour le 15ème centenaire du baptème de Clovis en 1996 par l'artiste Daphnée du Barry, dans une facture extrêmement classique et traditionnelle représentant l'évêque administrant le baptême à un jeune roi athlétique.