Gare d'Épernay - Epernay, France
31U E 570142 N 5433043
[EN] Épernay station is a French railway station on the Noisy-le-Sec line in Strasbourg-Ville [FR] La gare d'Épernay est une gare ferroviaire française de la ligne de Noisy-le-Sec à Strasbourg-Ville.
Location: Grand-Est, France

After several hypotheses of tracings of the railway from Paris to Strasbourg, that passing by the Marne with a branch on Reims was adopted at the beginning of July 1844.

A royal ordinance of Louis-Philippe of November 27, 1845 approves the auction of the concession of the Paris-Strasbourg line. It favors Epernay which then becomes a railway crossroads.

The construction of the railway facilities in 1848 resulted in the suppression of an island in the Marne, Belon Island. With its new location, the new station creates a depot of machines, rotundas and maintenance and repair workshops.

The station, originally planned along the Marne, was built thanks to a subsidy from 1848, near the Place de la Comédie (now the Place Mendès-France) and closest to the center of the city.

The inauguration of the Paris-Strasbourg line took place on 2 September 1849 in the presence of the Prince-President, Louis-Napoléon-Bonaparte. In the same year, the temporary station was established for the travelers, and the workshops were built shortly thereafter.

From 1850 onwards, the Place de la Comédie was designed to facilitate access to the landing stage. The complete inauguration of the Paris-Strasbourg line took place in July 1852.

The building was denatured internally during the second half of the 20th century and by some additions.

Après plusieurs hypothèses de tracés de la voie ferrée de Paris à Strasbourg, celui passant par la Marne avec un embranchement sur Reims est adopté début juillet 1844.

Une ordonnance royale de Louis-Philippe du 27 novembre 1845 approuve l'adjudication de la concession de la ligne Paris-Strasbourg. Elle favorise Epernay qui devient alors un carrefour ferroviaire.

La réalisation des installations de chemin de fer en 1848 entraîne la suppression d'une île de la Marne, l'île Belon. Forte de sa nouvelle situation, la nouvelle gare entraîne la création d'un dépôt de machines, de rotondes et d'ateliers d'entretien et de réparations.

La station, prévue initialement le long de la Marne, est construite grâce à une subvention à partir de 1848, près de la place de la Comédie (actuelle place Mendès-France) ainsi au plus près du centre de la ville.

L'inauguration de la ligne Paris-Strasbourg a lieu le 2 septembre 1849 en présence du Prince-Président, Louis-Napoléon-Bonaparte. La même année, la station provisoire est établie pour les voyageurs, quant aux ateliers, ils sont construits peu après.

A partir de 1850, la place de la Comédie est aménagée pour faciliter l'accès à l'embarcadère. L'inauguration complète de la ligne Paris-Strasbourg a lieu en juillet 1852.

Le bâtiment a été dénaturé intérieurement au cours de la 2e moitié du 20e siècle et par quelques adjonctions.