The Palmer Tavern - Ashford CT
Also known as Pompey Hollow Inn, it was built in 1710.
Location: Connecticut, United States

WARRENVTLLE, 15.4 m., is a small crossroads village notable for a
group of houses erected before 1800. On the outskirts stands St. Philip's Church (L), a field-stone and stucco structure (1936), erected by the local farmers themselves. The Palmer Tavern (private), set well back from the northeast corner, is, despite its plain exterior, one of the most interesting buildings in this part of the State. The earlier east end, probably dating from the first half of the 18th century, has its tap-room intact at the end of a 35-foot kitchen. The west end, added in 1775, contains two richly carved diagonal fireplaces and a tiny secret room. The John Warren House, or Durkee House (private), on the opposite, southwest corner, is a much later building, despite its local reputation. Warrenville, originally Pompey Hollow, was renamed in appreciation for a gift to the town of $1000 from John Warren. The Memorial Town Hall (R) was donated by Charles Knowlton in honor of his ancestor, Colonel Knowlton, gallant Continental officer who fell at the battle near Harlem Heights, September 16, 1776 (see below). At Warrenville is the junction with State 89.

p 433 Connecticut: a Guide to its Roads, Lore, and People

The picture of the Mixer was a challenge to get. The front of the house sits on Westford Rd and is covered by tall evergreen trees that effectively blocks the view of the house. Other access points would have required entrance on to private property.
Book: Connecticut

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 433