Synagoga v Kolíne / Kolín Synagogue (Central Bohemia)
33U E 514236 N 5541738
Baroque synagogue in Kolín, with medieval core from the turn of the 15th century, belongs among the largest and most valuable monuments of Jewish culture and religion in Czech lands.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Kolín Synagogue is outside of Prague the oldest and the most valuable monument of its kind in Bohemia built until the 18th century. It was built at the site of wooden prayer house probably around 1400 - the witness of existence of the stone synagogue in the beginning of the 15th century is cornerstone dated 1422 AD in the eastern wall, when synagogue was firstly reconstructed. The current appearance is a result of a grandiose Baroque rebuilding and extension which was held in 1693–1696. Some small further rebuldings and reconstructions (1721, 1815, 1844) did not touch the main features of the building. Synagogue was used by remnants of the WWII Holocaust-decimated Jewish community in Kolín till 1953, when it practically disappeared. Eventually was Synagogue, owned by the town, reconstructed for Kolín Jewish Museum in 1990-2000 with interesting exposition devoted to history of Kolín Jewish community.

The valuable is also furniture and interior of the Synagogue, which main hall is vaulted by a Baroque lunette vault with rich stucco decorations with floral motifs (ca 1700). The hall is opened in both sides by an arcade floor with women gallery.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)