Vodárna Kolín / Kolín Water Tower - Kolín (Central Bohemia)
33U E 512899 N 5541794
The Kolín water tower, built in 1930 according to the project of Jan Hráský and František Janda, is located on a small hill in Prague district (Pražské predmestí) of Kolín. This 45 m high town' landmark was recently rebuilt into a lookout tower.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

From a far visible Constructivist tower, one of valuable examples of modern pre-WWII architecture, is protected as a cultural monument of the Czech Republic from 2010. The project of reinforced concrete structure was elaborated by Jan Hráský. The final design is work of architect František Janda, who designed the water reservoir at a height of 36 meters, with a observation gallery supported by concrete columns with fountain and an access staircase.

Former water tower was completely reconstructed and rebuilt into lookout tower in 2014-2015. There are nearly 300 stairs leading to the upper observation gallery. Tower provides visitors with a view from the highest floor, a barrier-free gallery with a videoprojection in the space of the former water reservoir, with an exposition detailing the history of the building, its technical facilities etc. Exposition also focus the visitor's attention to the industrial architecture and the regional, from tower visible, tourist attractions. The tower with own infocentre was ceremonially opened for public on September 9, 2015.

Hours of Operation:
May-September: Tue-Sun / 9:00-18:00 October and April: Tue-Sun / 10:00-16:00 November-March: Fri-Sun / 10:00-16:00

Admission Prices:
50 CZK - adults 30 CZK - children from 6, students, retired 120 CZK - family