Churchyard Cemetery - Breitenbach, SO, Switzerland
The cemetery of Breitenbach is in the rear of the Catholic church near the central place of town.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The cemetery of Breitenbach is located behind the Catholic church in the village center. The cemetery has an approximately square shape with a side length of about 60 meters. There are about 250 graves in it. On the western edge, there is a peculiar round structure with urn graves and a free standing cross in the center, which somewhat looks like the foundation of an medieval tower, but probably dates from the 1960s, because it partly consists of exposed concrete.

I guess, the cemetery opened around 1845, when a new church was built here; the old one was located on the northern edge of the village. The present church buidling was created in 1966.

DE: Der Friedhof von Breitenbach befindet sich hinter der katholischen Kirche im Dorfzentrum. Der Friedhof ist ungefähr quadratisch mit einer Seitenlänge von rund 60 Metern. Es befinden sich rund 250 Gräber darin. Am Westrand gibt es ein eigenartiges rundes Gebilde mit Urnengräbern und einem frei stehenden Kreuz in der Mitte, das etwas wie das Fundament eines alten Turms gestaltet ist, aber vermutlich aus den 1960er Jahren stammt, das es zum Teil aus Sichtbeton besteht.

Der Friedhof wurde vermutlich um 1845 eröffnet, da damals eine neue Kirche gebaut wurde; die alte lag am nördlichen Dorfrand. Die heutige Kirche stammt aus dem Jahr 1966.
Name of church or churchyard: St. Margaretha

Approximate Size: Large (100+)