"Royal Canadian Legion Branch 71" - Invermere, BC
On 13th Street, just east of 7th Avenue, the Invermere Legion is on the southern edge of downtown.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Branch 71 is housed in a single storey wood framed building with wood or composite board siding. Out front, on the lawn, is the branch's sign and, as well, there are "Legion Local Branch #71" signs on small dormers over each of the two front entrances. According to a marquee sign beside the main entrance the pending event at the time we visited was a Roast Beef Dinner, advertised price, $17.50.

According to the Columbia Valley Chamber of Commerce, Branch #71 has 240 members. The little excerpt from the town, below, outlines some of the ongoing activities held at the branch. It also indicates that the branch was founded in 2017, which we don't believe for a second. We have discovered that the branch holds weekly Texas Hold 'Em Tournaments, entry fee $35.
The Invermere Legion building hosts a variety of events such as community dinners, teas, bake sales, arts and crafts markets, etc. in their activity space and on the grounds. There is a fully-equipped kitchen and the Ladies Auxiliary serves up some really delicious cooking which is one of the reasons why this is a very popular place with the community.

The Invermere Legion is located in the heart of the downtown business area of the town, close to various accommodation choices, shops and services.
From the Town of Invermere
Street address: 525 13 Street, Invermere, BC V0A 1K0