Lake Windermere Memorial Community Hall - Invermere, BC
11U E 568813 N 5595245
The "Memorial" in the name of the hall refers to its being built shortly after World War II as a memorial to those who served in the war.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Completed in 1947 at a cost of $10,500, the initial estimates for the building had been nearer $7,000, but that did not phase the community substantially. When it was decided to build a memorial hall, it was intended to memorialize all who served from the communities of Spillimacheen to Canal Flats, a span of 100 kilometres along Highway 95, with Invermere in the middle. Although soldiers from the outlying communities were included in the memorial, only the citizens of Invermere were canvassed for funding.

This left a shortfall which was met by mounting another, larger campaign as well as government grants and other monetary inputs, eventually totalling the $7,000 estimated to be required. The last $3,500 was covered with a loan.

A large building with very few windows for vandals to break, it appears to be two storeys inside with a stairs leading to an upper entrance to the side of the main, lower, entrance. Outside, it is partly stucco and partly shiplap cedar sided. With a capacity of 225 party goers, the building is also home to the Summit Youth Centre, providing a place for the youth of the community to gather six evenings every week for recreation, learning opportunities and the building of lasting relationships with their peers.

The bad news for the hall is that plans are afoot to have it replaced by the "soon-to-be constructed Columbia Valley Centre". Of course, this is contingent upon another fund raising drive, which will take an indeterminate length of time. As of 2017 the building still stands and still serves the needs of the community.

See the news item below on the venerable old memorial hall.

Historical hall remembered

Posted in News on March 18th, 2016 by Pioneer Staff
It’s been called the Grand Old Lady of Invermere, for good reason. Standing next to the nearly 70-year-old structure, a person can feel dwarfed. Until Invermere’s old community hall was built, larger events were held at the David Thompson Memorial Fort during the summer, with colder weather forcing the use of size-restrictioned venues at the Invermere Hotel or Athalmer’s Coronation Hotel.

In the wake of the Second World War, communities all over the country were building memorials to honour the sacrifice of many. Invermere had one cenotaph already and people felt the memorial community hall would be useful as well. The names of valley residents who lost their lives in the Second World War were inscribed on the cenotaph alongside those who had died in the First World War.

A committee was formed in June 1946 and it was decided that Invermere would build a hall to commemorate individuals from Spillimacheen to Canal Flats who had served in Canada’s armed forces during wartime. Only the citizens of Invermere would be canvassed for donations.

The first fundraiser was disappointing as the goal was not met, though the average donation was between five and 10 dollars — a significant amount in light of Canadian wages in 1946 being about $125 per month. Organizers decided to initiate a more assertive campaign to include former residents. Government money was granted, the Community Committee Funds bestowed $1,500, the Victory Loan Commissions gave $429.98, and the Columbia Valley Irrigated Fruit Company donated $200. A poignant contribution of $500 arrived from the widow of R. Randolph Bruce, the man who called this place Happy Valley and poured so much of his life into it (he remarried after Lady Elizabeth’s death).

It was initially estimated the building would cost $7,000. At completion, that figure had climbed but the total donations of $10,500 covered two thirds of the cost. A loan was acquired to complete heating, washrooms, storage, etc. The hall was built with volunteer labour, equipment and materials, and took one year.
From the Columbia Valley Pioneer
Date of Dedication: 01/01/1947

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Follow your GPS to the hall

Location of waymark:
709 10 Street
Invermere, BC Canada
V0A 1K0

Commemoration: Those from Spillimacheen to Canal Flats who had served in Canada’s armed forces during wartime